Independent Adult AI Reviews
Adult AI Reviews: Every Site Researched and Scored the Same Five Ways
We research AI companions, AI girlfriend apps, roleplay chatbots, and 18+ image generators from their own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record, then score each one on features, pricing, usability, safety, and content — so you can compare them before you pay.
25 AI tools reviewed · rankings updated October 2026 · no paid placements
The Top Five Reviews by Score
Each shape plots five sub-scores out of 10 — F features, P pricing, U usability, S safety, C content. Bigger and rounder is better.
- #18.1Candy AIAdults who want chat, voice, images and video in one browser app and will commit to a longer plan plus some token spending
- #28.0Janitor AIExperienced roleplayers who want maximum character variety and model control on a free platform
- #38.0Kindroidadults who want a customisable companion with realistic voice and strong memory, and who are happy to pay a monthly subscription
- #47.6Promptchan AIpeople who want an uncensored 18+ image generator with real editing tools, and will accept a Gems meter for optional video, chat and voice
- #57.6SoulGenimage-first users who want to build one AI character and reuse it across many images, with short video and light chat as extras
The Short Version
Best Adult AI Apps, by Review Score
FetishAura has independently reviewed 25 adult AI tools, each scored out of 10 on the same five criteria — features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. The highest-rated overall right now is Candy AI (8.1/10). Rankings were last updated October 2026, and no company can pay for a higher score or a better place.
- Best AI companion / girlfriend app: Candy AI (8.1/10)
- Best for roleplay & character chat: Janitor AI (8.0/10)
- Best 18+ image generator: Promptchan AI (7.6/10)
- Free to try: 20 of 25 offer a free tier or trial.
The Scoreboard
Every Review Score, Side by Side
The top 10 tools by overall score, and the five sub-scores behind each one.
Swipe the table sideways to see all five sub-scores.
| Tool | Overall | Features | Pricing | Usability | Safety | Content |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Candy AIAdults who want chat, voice, images and video in one browser app and will commit to a longer plan plus some token spending | 8.1 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 7.4 | 8.5 |
| 2Janitor AIExperienced roleplayers who want maximum character variety and model control on a free platform | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.8 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 8.5 |
| 3Kindroidadults who want a customisable companion with realistic voice and strong memory, and who are happy to pay a monthly subscription | 8.0 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 8.1 |
| 4Promptchan AIpeople who want an uncensored 18+ image generator with real editing tools, and will accept a Gems meter for optional video, chat and voice | 7.6 | 8.4 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 8.2 |
| 5SoulGenimage-first users who want to build one AI character and reuse it across many images, with short video and light chat as extras | 7.6 | 8.3 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 8.2 |
| 6Nomi AIstable adults who want one deep, persistent companion with category-leading memory — and who are not vulnerable to harmful content | 7.5 | 8.5 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 8.4 |
| 7OurDream AIpeople who want an all-in-one NSFW companion with image, video and voice and will manage a DreamCoins balance | 7.5 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 6.8 | 8.2 |
| 8Character.AIAdults who want free, high-quality AI character chat, roleplay and creation within strict safe-for-work limits — not explicit or NSFW content | 7.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 7.0 | 4.5 |
| 9GirlfriendGPTpeople who want a big community character library and default-on 18+ roleplay in the browser, and don't need a native app | 7.4 | 8.0 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 7.8 |
| 10DreamGFadults who want a highly customisable, image-first AI girlfriend on the web and will watch the renewal price | 7.3 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 7.6 |
Filter them by what you want, or sort by name or date.
Rankings & Comparisons
Best-Of Guides and Head-to-Heads
Our ranked picks for every use case, and side-by-side matchups to settle the close calls.
8 ranked picks
Best Character.AI Alternatives in 2026: 8 Apps Ranked & Compared
See the ranking7 ranked picks
Best AI Girlfriend Apps in 2026: 7 Apps Ranked
See the ranking7 ranked picks
Best AI Companion Apps in 2026: 7 Apps Ranked
See the ranking7 ranked picks
Best Uncensored AI Chatbots in 2026: 7 Apps Ranked
See the ranking5 ranked picks
Best NSFW AI Art Generators in 2026: 5 Tools Ranked
See the ranking7 ranked picks
Best AI Chatbots for Roleplay in 2026: 7 Apps Ranked
See the rankingPopular Comparisons
By Use Case
Best Reviews for What You Want
18+ Image Generators
Create adult images from a text prompt or from a character.
All 10 18+ image toolsThe Basics
What Is Adult AI?
Adult AI is software that uses generative AI for 18+ companionship, roleplay, and images. The tools we review fall into three kinds.
AI Companions and AI Girlfriend Apps
One ongoing character who remembers you. Most add voice messages and in-chat selfies, and the best keep a consistent personality for weeks.
21 companion apps reviewedRoleplay and Character-Chat Apps
Libraries of characters and scenarios built by other users. Best for story-driven roleplay and trying many personalities.
6 character-chat apps reviewedAI Image Generators
Create images from a text prompt or a saved character. What separates them is character consistency, style range, and cost per image.
17 image generators reviewedEvery tool we list is for adults only. We don't list “undress” or face-swap tools made to put real people into sexual images — our content policy.
How We Score
How to Read an Aura
Every tool gets the same five sub-scores out of 10, built from its own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record — not marketing pages. Plotted on five points, they make its aura: a bigger, rounder shape is a stronger tool all round, and a dent shows its weak spot.
- Features8.7
- Memory, images, voice, customization
- Pricing7.6
- Value, free-tier limits, billing honesty
- Usability8.2
- Sign-up, speed, bugs, day-to-day feel
- Safety7.4
- Privacy, data handling, discreet billing
- Content8.5
- Output quality and how filters behave
The overall score is our editorial judgement, informed by the five sub-scores — not a plain average — and a feature a tool doesn't offer doesn't count against it. No tool can pay for a better score or a higher place.
How we scoreWhat's New
Our Latest Reviews and Guides
Recently Updated Reviews
All reviews
Janitor AI
8.0Updated

Promptchan AI
7.6Updated

SoulGen
7.6Updated

Nomi AI
7.5Updated
New on the Blog
All 122 guidesHow to Choose an AI Companion in 2026
October 3, 2026 · 4 min read · Nathan Brooks
How to choose an AI companion in 2026: decide if you want memory, a free character library, or images and voice, then match that to an app we have already reviewed.
Read post
Online Intimacy & PrivacyTelegram Sexting in 2026: How It Works, the Real Risks & Safer Options
Updated September 28, 2026 · 10 min read · Nathan Brooks
A clear, no-judgment guide to Telegram sexting: how people use it, why Telegram is less private than most assume, the scams and sextortion risks to spot, and safer options.
Read post
Online Intimacy & PrivacyDiscord Sexting Servers: How They Work, the Risks & Safer Options (2026)
Updated September 28, 2026 · 7 min read · Nathan Brooks
How adult Discord servers work, what Discord's rules and age limits allow, the scams and sextortion risks to recognise, and safer options for private 18+ chat.
Read postGood to Know
Straight Answers
- What Is FetishAura?
- FetishAura is an independent review site for adult AI. It researches AI companions, AI girlfriend apps, roleplay chatbots, and 18+ image generators from their own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record, and scores each one on the same five criteria: features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. FetishAura is not an AI tool itself and hosts no explicit content.
- What Is Adult AI?
- Adult AI is software that uses generative AI for 18+ companionship, roleplay, and images. It covers AI companion and AI girlfriend apps, roleplay and character-chat apps, and image generators. All of them are for adults only.
- What Is the Best Adult AI App Right Now?
- Candy AI has our highest score right now, 8.1 out of 10. Candy AI is a polished, genuinely capable all-in-one companion — chat, voice, images and short video in one browser app — and on the 12-month plan it's real value at $3.99 a month that renews at the same rate rather than ballooning later. The best pick for you depends on whether you want a companion, character roleplay, or images, so compare the scoreboard.
- Are There Free Adult AI Apps?
- Yes. 20 of the 25 tools we've reviewed offer a free tier or trial, though free tiers are usually limited — slower replies, a message cap, or fewer images. Every review marks whether there's a free option and what you actually get on it. Treat "free forever" claims with caution, and check how a paid charge would appear on your bank statement before you subscribe.
- How Does FetishAura Review Adult AI Sites?
- Our reviews are research-based. We work from each tool’s own pricing, terms and privacy pages and app-store listings, plus the independent record, and score every tool on the same five criteria: features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. Each review says what we checked and when. Unless a review’s own method note says otherwise, we have not bought a subscription or run hands-on tests. The full process is on our About page.
- Can a Company Pay for a Better Score or Ranking?
- No. Affiliate links are currently paused, so our links earn us nothing right now; and even when they are active, a commission never changes a score. Rankings are ordered by score.
- Why Is a Tool I Use Not Listed?
- We only list a tool once its full review is written. If you would like us to look at one, tell us through the contact page.
- How Do I Know a Review Is Up to Date?
- Every review shows when it was published and last updated. AI tools change prices and features often, so if you spot something out of date, email us and we will check it.
- Are Adult AI Apps Safe to Use?
- It depends on the app. Use a separate email, check how the charge appears on your bank statement, read the data-deletion policy, and never upload photos of real people. Every review scores privacy and safety.
- Which AI Tools Will FetishAura Never List?
- "Undress", "nudify", and face-swap tools built to put real people into sexual images without their consent. Creating or sharing those images is a crime in many places, and they harm real people. Our content policy on the About page has the details.
