Skip to main content

Independent Adult AI Reviews

Adult AI Reviews: Every Site Researched and Scored the Same Five Ways

We research AI companions, AI girlfriend apps, roleplay chatbots, and 18+ image generators from their own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record, then score each one on features, pricing, usability, safety, and content — so you can compare them before you pay.

25 AI tools reviewed · rankings updated October 2026 · no paid placements

The Short Version

Best Adult AI Apps, by Review Score

FetishAura has independently reviewed 25 adult AI tools, each scored out of 10 on the same five criteria — features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. The highest-rated overall right now is Candy AI (8.1/10). Rankings were last updated October 2026, and no company can pay for a higher score or a better place.

  • Best AI companion / girlfriend app: Candy AI (8.1/10)
  • Best for roleplay & character chat: Janitor AI (8.0/10)
  • Best 18+ image generator: Promptchan AI (7.6/10)
  • Free to try: 20 of 25 offer a free tier or trial.

The Scoreboard

Every Review Score, Side by Side

The top 10 tools by overall score, and the five sub-scores behind each one.

Swipe the table sideways to see all five sub-scores.

The top 10 tools by overall score, with their five sub-scores out of 10
ToolOverallFeaturesPricingUsabilitySafetyContent
1Candy AI8.18.77.68.27.48.5
2Janitor AI8.08.58.87.56.08.5
3Kindroid8.08.57.28.47.78.1
4Promptchan AI7.68.47.07.96.48.2
5SoulGen7.68.37.67.56.38.2
6Nomi AI7.58.57.88.54.88.4
7OurDream AI7.58.56.87.56.88.2
8Character.AI7.58.58.58.57.04.5
9GirlfriendGPT7.48.07.87.55.87.8
10DreamGF7.38.07.07.46.57.6
Sub-score shadingUnder 77+8+8.5+9+
See all 25 reviews

Filter them by what you want, or sort by name or date.

By Use Case

Best Reviews for What You Want

Companions With a Voice

Chat that can also send voice messages or take calls.

  1. 1Candy AI8.1
  2. 2Kindroid8.0
  3. 3Nomi AI7.5
All 12 voice tools

18+ Image Generators

Create adult images from a text prompt or from a character.

  1. 1Candy AI8.1
  2. 2Promptchan AI7.6
  3. 3SoulGen7.6
All 10 18+ image tools

Community Characters

Roleplay with characters other users built and shared.

  1. 1Janitor AI8.0
  2. 2Character.AI7.5
  3. 3SpicyChat AI7.3
All 6 community tools

The Basics

What Is Adult AI?

Adult AI is software that uses generative AI for 18+ companionship, roleplay, and images. The tools we review fall into three kinds.

AI Companions and AI Girlfriend Apps

One ongoing character who remembers you. Most add voice messages and in-chat selfies, and the best keep a consistent personality for weeks.

21 companion apps reviewed

Roleplay and Character-Chat Apps

Libraries of characters and scenarios built by other users. Best for story-driven roleplay and trying many personalities.

6 character-chat apps reviewed

AI Image Generators

Create images from a text prompt or a saved character. What separates them is character consistency, style range, and cost per image.

17 image generators reviewed

Every tool we list is for adults only. We don't list “undress” or face-swap tools made to put real people into sexual images — our content policy.

Features 8.7Pricing 7.6Usability 8.2Safety 7.4Content 8.5FeaturesPricingUsabilitySafetyContent

How We Score

How to Read an Aura

Every tool gets the same five sub-scores out of 10, built from its own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record — not marketing pages. Plotted on five points, they make its aura: a bigger, rounder shape is a stronger tool all round, and a dent shows its weak spot.

Features8.7
Memory, images, voice, customization
Pricing7.6
Value, free-tier limits, billing honesty
Usability8.2
Sign-up, speed, bugs, day-to-day feel
Safety7.4
Privacy, data handling, discreet billing
Content8.5
Output quality and how filters behave

The overall score is our editorial judgement, informed by the five sub-scores — not a plain average — and a feature a tool doesn't offer doesn't count against it. No tool can pay for a better score or a higher place.

How we score

Good to Know

Straight Answers

Ask us something else
What Is FetishAura?
FetishAura is an independent review site for adult AI. It researches AI companions, AI girlfriend apps, roleplay chatbots, and 18+ image generators from their own pricing, terms and privacy documents and the independent record, and scores each one on the same five criteria: features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. FetishAura is not an AI tool itself and hosts no explicit content.
What Is Adult AI?
Adult AI is software that uses generative AI for 18+ companionship, roleplay, and images. It covers AI companion and AI girlfriend apps, roleplay and character-chat apps, and image generators. All of them are for adults only.
What Is the Best Adult AI App Right Now?
Candy AI has our highest score right now, 8.1 out of 10. Candy AI is a polished, genuinely capable all-in-one companion — chat, voice, images and short video in one browser app — and on the 12-month plan it's real value at $3.99 a month that renews at the same rate rather than ballooning later. The best pick for you depends on whether you want a companion, character roleplay, or images, so compare the scoreboard.
Are There Free Adult AI Apps?
Yes. 20 of the 25 tools we've reviewed offer a free tier or trial, though free tiers are usually limited — slower replies, a message cap, or fewer images. Every review marks whether there's a free option and what you actually get on it. Treat "free forever" claims with caution, and check how a paid charge would appear on your bank statement before you subscribe.
How Does FetishAura Review Adult AI Sites?
Our reviews are research-based. We work from each tool’s own pricing, terms and privacy pages and app-store listings, plus the independent record, and score every tool on the same five criteria: features, pricing, usability, safety, and content. Each review says what we checked and when. Unless a review’s own method note says otherwise, we have not bought a subscription or run hands-on tests. The full process is on our About page.
Can a Company Pay for a Better Score or Ranking?
No. Affiliate links are currently paused, so our links earn us nothing right now; and even when they are active, a commission never changes a score. Rankings are ordered by score.
Why Is a Tool I Use Not Listed?
We only list a tool once its full review is written. If you would like us to look at one, tell us through the contact page.
How Do I Know a Review Is Up to Date?
Every review shows when it was published and last updated. AI tools change prices and features often, so if you spot something out of date, email us and we will check it.
Are Adult AI Apps Safe to Use?
It depends on the app. Use a separate email, check how the charge appears on your bank statement, read the data-deletion policy, and never upload photos of real people. Every review scores privacy and safety.
Which AI Tools Will FetishAura Never List?
"Undress", "nudify", and face-swap tools built to put real people into sexual images without their consent. Creating or sharing those images is a crime in many places, and they harm real people. Our content policy on the About page has the details.